Privacy Policy

  

Boomerang Tax Privacy Policy

Boomerang Tax operates as a Sole Trader. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Boomerang Tax collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number.)


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Boomerang Tax with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message      boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?

Boomerang Tax collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might      like.
  • Contact HMRC and file tax returns and/or tax rebate claims


If you agree, Boomerang Tax will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • TBC


When Boomerang Tax processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

· Boomerang Tax securely stores your data at it’s trading address, backed up online.

Boomerang Tax will keep your data for six years then delete.


Marketing

Boomerang Tax would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Organisations TBC

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.


You have the right at any time to stop Boomerang Tax from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please notify us by emailing nathan@boomerangtax.co.uk.


What are your data protection rights?

Boomerang Tax would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request Boomerang Tax for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Boomerang Tax correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Boomerang Tax to complete the information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Boomerang Tax erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Boomerang Tax restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Boomerang Tax’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Boomerang Tax transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: nathan@boomerangtax.co.uk

Or write to us: 5 Twickenham Close, Halfway, Sheffield, S20 4HX


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Boomerang Tax do not use cookies on our website.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


Privacy policies of other websites

The Boomerang Tax website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Boomerang Tax keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29th March 2020.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Boomerang Tax’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: nathan@boomerangtax.co.uk 


Or write to us at: 5 Twickenham Close, Halfway, Sheffield, S20 4HX


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Boomerang Tax has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Telephone: 0303 123 1113